| Project/Area Number |
21242025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOTANI Hideki 明治大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80403210)
ASAJI Keizo 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70151024)
KOBAYASHI Isao 立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40313580)
KOYAMA Keiko 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (60380698)
SAKURAI Yasuto 東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60382652)
SHIBUTANI Akira 島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (30273915)
ZUSHI Nobutada 近畿大学, 文芸学部, 講師 (60515352)
TAKADA Keiko 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (40283668)
TANAKA Toshiyuki 金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (00303248)
TODOROKI Kotaro ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60399061)
NAKAMURA Atsuko 愛知学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00413782)
NAKAHORI Hiroshi 宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (90423558)
NISHIOKA Kenji 大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 講師 (70580439)
NEZU Yukio 金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (50202247)
FUJII Masao 静岡大学, 人文社会・教育化学系, 准教授 (70531755)
MINAGAWA Taku 山梨大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (90456492)
YAMADA Masahiko 京都女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90202382)
YAMABE Noriko 奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (00174772)
WATANABE Shinn 京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (70202413)
TAKADA Ryota 駒沢大学, 文学部, 講師 (80632067)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 中・近世 / ヨーロッパ / コミュニケーション / 紛争 / 秩序 / 儀礼 / 国家 / 都市 / インタラクション / 中世 / 近世 / メディア / 政治的言語 / 宮廷 / 紛争解決 / 帝国 |
| Research Abstract |
23 scholars and some collaborators from Europe studied the various communication process in empire, kingdoms, principalities, cities and city states, local communities, and ecclesiastical organization in late medieval and early modern Europe from comparative viewpoint, focusing on conflicts and conflict resolutions. These studies covered almost all the parts of Europe, and clarified that such communication process was correlated with the integration and order of the concerned polities and communities. The conception of communication in this research project refers to various interactive behavior, such as negotiation for settlement, ritual and symbolic performance for making consensus in the court of princes and building collective identity in the public space of the city.