Project/Area Number |
21242026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Hiroyuki 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50292743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGASAKI Junichi 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70198307)
WADA Keiji 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50167748)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ANZAI Masahito 東北芸術工科大学, 東北文化研究センター, 教授 (60114360)
IZUHO Masami 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (20552061)
HIROSE Wataru 北海道立地質研究所, 地域地質部表層地質科, 研究員 (30446364)
Research Collaborator |
YAMADA Satoru 北見市教育委員会, ところ遺跡の館, 学芸員
MUKAI Masayuki 旭川市教育委員会, 博物科学館, 学芸員
CHEN Quanjia 吉林大学, 辺疆考古研究中心, 教授
ZHAO Hailong 河北師範大学, 泥河湾考古研究院, 副教授
POPOV V.k. ロシア科学アカデミー・極東地質学研究所, 上級研究員
GLASCOCK M.d. ミズーリ大学, 原子炉研究所, 教授
FERGUSON J.r. ミズーリ大学, 原子炉研究所, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 考古学 / 先史学 / 黒曜石 / 流通・消費 / 環日本海 / 後期旧石器時代 / 更新世 |
Research Abstract |
Obsidian source provenance of stone tools from the Pleistocene archaeological sites in Hokkaido performed, using EPMA, hXRF and NAA methods, and adding to existing examples of the source provenance so far, obsidian tool distributed pattern of each source was analyzed. At the same time, elucidating the geological formation process of obsidian generation, and determining the standard chemical composition of elements from each obsidian source, standardization of archaeological obsidian source provenance study is archived. On the basis of these researches, actual situation of obsidian exploitation and circulation in the circum Japan Sea area is clarified, and the epochal timing on these patterns led to be delineated the dynamics of Pleistocene human societies.