Studies on subsistence and exchange in the latter half of prehistoric Ryukyus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21242027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Naoko  熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (70169910)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROZUMI Taiji  千葉県立中央博物館, 上席研究員 (80250140)
SHINZATO Takayuki  鹿児島大学, 埋蔵文化財調査センター, 助教 (40325759)
TAKAMIYA Hiroto  札幌大学, 文化学部, 教授 (40258752)
NAKAMURA Naoko  鹿児島大学, 埋蔵文化財調査センター, 准教授 (00227919)
Research Collaborator AZAMA Mitsuru  沖縄県金武町教育委員会, 係長
ISHIMARU Eriko  熊本大学, 埋蔵文化財調査センター, 調査員 (50510286)
KANEGAE Kenji  鹿児島国際大学, 学芸員課程助手
KAMIYA Kosho  金城町石畳地質研究所, 所長
KAWAGUCHI Yoko  筑紫野市教育委員会, 主査
KISHIMOTO Yoshihiko  沖縄石器研究会, 会長
SHINZATO Akito  伊仙町教育委員会, 学芸員
TOIZUMI Takeji  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 講師
NAKAMURA Tomoaki  鹿児島市立ふるさと考古歴史館, 学芸員
MATSUDA Jyunichiro  史跡鴻池新田会所管理事務所, 課長
MIYAGAI Hiroki  名護市教育委員会, 主査
MORIMOTO Isao  沖縄県教育庁, 課長
YAMASAKI Sumio  高麗大学校, 考古環境研究所, 特任研究員
YAMANO Ken Yojiro  鹿児島大学, 特別研究員 (10711997)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords沖縄貝塚時代後期 / ナガラ原東貝塚 / 5世紀~7世紀 / 琉球列島 / 伊江島貝交易 / 大当原式土器 / アカジャンガー式土器 / 沖縄貝塚時代 / 貝塚後期 / 古墳時代 / 貝交易 / 貝符 / 5~7世紀 / 柱穴 / 地床炉 / ヤコウガイ / 土器圧痕 / 貝塚時代後期 / 鉄刀子 / 古墳時代併行期 / 発掘調査 / シャコガイ合弁 / 生業 / 交易 / 辻堂原式土器
Research Abstract
Thorough 8 times excavations of Nagarabaru-higashi site on Iejima island in Ryukyuarchipelago, we made clear the following matter from the viewpoint in what way the formerculture of shell-mound-age change to the latter one :1.the time of the site belongs tothe 5thto 7thcentury, 2.during this time the shape of potteries change from a traditionalstyle to a new one, this change caused independently but on the other hand relates tothe culture of south-Kyushu and Amami islands which had come to Okinawa intermittently,3. Nagarabaru-higashi site is very possibpe to be one of the camp site for the shellexchange between Iejima and south Kyushu and Tanegahima island.