Creation of Ancient and Medieval Archaeology of Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21242028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Eiji  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (00117532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGAMI Tomoko  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (30320518)
KIKUCHI Seiichi  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (40327953)
YAMAGATA Mariko  昭和女子大学, 国際文化研究所, 研究員 (90409582)
MARUI Masako  上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90365693)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Kazuhiko  上智大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (50407384)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords東南アジア / ドヴァーラヴァティー / アンコール / チャンパ / 一括出土銭 / 巨石記念物 / 沈没船 / 古代・中世考古学 / 古代・中世考古学 / タイ / ラオス / ベトナム / カンボジア / インドネシア / 交易 / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 / 東南アジア古代・中世考古学 / 古代都市 / 古代国家 / 考古学 / 古代 / 中世 / 国家形成
Research Abstract
We conducted field surveys of archaeological sites of ancient and medieval times in Southeast Asia. In Thailand and Laos, the surveys showed the distribution of Dvaravati sites and the diffusion of the culture of Dvaravati and Angkor Civilizations in the east bank of the Mekong. In Vietnam we confirmed how Chinese Dynasties influenced Early Champa, and the presence of the hoards of cupper coins in the medieval age. In Cambodia and the Philippines, sunken junks and their cargos of the 15thcentury were investigated by our members. Megalithic monuments wre researched in Indonesia. Archaeology of ancient and medieval times of Southeast Asia was created by this project.