Formation and integration of ancient populations in North East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21242029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ISAO USUKI  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80211770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBATA Hiroki  熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (80274679)
SAKAMOTO Minoru  国立歴史民俗博物館, 情報資料研究系, 教授 (60270401)
TAKASE Katsunori  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (00347254)
KIYAMA Katsuhiko  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 博士研究員 (20507248)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNUKI Shizuo  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70169184)
ISHIKAWA Hideshi  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (40159702)
KUMAKI Toshiaki  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (20282543)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords初期鉄器時代 / 東夷 / 極東 / 防御集落 / 靺鞨
Research Abstract
The Russian Far East is the indispensable area to be inquired for the consideration of the early state formations in East Asia, along with the Korean Peninsula and the Japanese Islands. This research intended to construct the archaeological framework of this area, and to clarify the origin and transformation of the local populations, and their social changes to early state in Russian Far East. In this study the following items were clarified.
1.The archaeological aspect, such as the chronological order, movement of local populations, or so, since Bronze age till early Iron age. 2.Mokhe tribe group's formation process. 3.The subsistence activity of Bronze age culture. 4.The process to the hierarchical society, by analyzing fortress settlements in this area. 5.The interaction with surrounding areas, such as China, Korean peninsyula, and Mongolia, analyzing foreign relics, metallurgy thechnique. 6.The early state formation process in this area.