| Project/Area Number |
21242030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese History |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Hisao 茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (50176020)
SUZUKI Mitsuo 東北大学, 学術資源研究センター, 教授 (80111483)
MATSUURA Shuji お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成研究科, 教授 (90141986)
SHIRAISHI Hiroyuki 愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50329596)
NAKASHIMA Rei 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部, 研究員 (00392639)
NIIMI Michiko 名古屋大学, 博物館, 准教授 (10262065)
KUDO Yuichiro 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 助教 (30456636)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOBAYASHI Kenichi 中央大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80303296)
NAGASHIMA Masaharu 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (50164421)
ADACHI Fumio 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 教授 (30321540)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 先史学 / 旧石器 / ナウマンゾウ / 古環境 / メノウ製石片 / 年代測定 / 動物骨 / 狩猟場 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of our project is to clarify the evidence of mammal hunting and the environmental changes in the late paleolithic period in Hanamurogawa valley, Ibaraki, Japan. We have excavated three trenches along the river. And we have obtained many plant remains, one stone flake, one piece of tooth fragment of elephant. According to the AMS dating for these remains, we suppose the human exist from 35, 000 Y. BP. in the Last Glacial Period.