Contribution of Japan's international migrants in times of population decline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21242032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yoshitaka  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30115787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAWA Hitoshi  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (10312547)
TAKENOSHITA Hirohisa  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (10402231)
中谷 友樹  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (20298722)
西原 純  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30136626)
千葉 立也  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (40163737)
神谷 浩夫  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (40192546)
杜 国慶  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (40350300)
山本 健兒 (山本 健児)  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50136355)
高畑 幸  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (50382007)
竹下 修子  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60454360)
片岡 博美  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70432226)
花岡 和聖  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (90454511)
是川 夕  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口動向研究部, 研究員 (40603626)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外国人 / 人口減少 / 定住 / 地図 / GIS / 個票データ / 職業達成 / 社会的統合 / 公的住宅 / 家族形成 / 多文化共生 / 人口変動方程式 / 外国人集住都市会議 / エスニック・エンクレーブ
Research Abstract
The type and degree of contributions made by foreigners in Japan, a country that has started to show population decline, vary with their nationality and status-of-residence, and regional differences in this regard are not small. Since foreignersare engaged in a variety of occupations, such contributions in contemporary Japan are not necessarily conspicuous. The fertility of foreign women and women within international marriages is nearly equal to, or even lower than, that of Japanese women. The adoption of reliable support measures for foreigners by some of the local municipalities deserves our attention, while the social integration policies of the national government are insufficient and should be improved.