| Project/Area Number |
21242033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Motoji 京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50173852)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TORIGOE Hiroyuki 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80097873)
WAZAKI Haruka 中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40230940)
FURUKAWA Akira 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90199422)
NAKAMURA Ritsuko 法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (00172461)
FUJIKURA Tatsuro 京都大学, アジアアフリカ地域研究, 教授 (80419449)
IJICHI Noriko 大阪市立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40332829)
KAWADA Makito 中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (30260110)
TAHARA Noriko 四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (70310711)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | ネオリベラリズム / グローバル化 / コミュニティ / 生活世界 / 生活人類学 / コミュニディ |
| Research Abstract |
The upheavals experienced by the neo-liberal modern world have direct effects on the “field” in which anthropologists conduct their research and the people who live there. Problems such as civil wars and massacres, development and environmental destruction, immigration and exclusion, and poverty and the spread of infectious disease are not simply “local” in nature, but manifest themselves as well in the context of global relations of dependence. Under globalised neo-liberalism, anthropology has moved from a position that emphasizes neutrality and objectivity to one that acknowledges the commitment. But what logic justifies engagement and intervention in foreign cultures? In the intellectual and practical struggle to respond to that question, this study has examined and proposed an everyday life oriented anthropological approach.