Reconstructing the History of Africa through Material Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21242034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kenji  国立民族学博物館, 文化資源研究センター, 教授 (10192808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISEKI Kazuyo  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (60073285)
KAWAGUCHI Yukiya  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (30370141)
KEIDA Katsuhiko  熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (10195620)
KAMEI Tetsuya  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 非常勤講師 (60468238)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURITA Kazuaki  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (10257157)
IIDA Taku  国立民族学博物館, 先端人類科学研究部, 准教授 (30332191)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords文化人類学 / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 / 物質文化 / アフリカ / 文化接触 / 博物館 / アート / 民族知識 / 民族技術 / 文化交流
Research Abstract
The project aimed at presenting new perspectives on the formation of African cultures through comparative analysis of material culture of the continent. By carrying out the project, we could clarify the fact that African cultures are formed through continuous contacts with outside world, and actually presented new aspects of the history of Africa by publicizing the result in exhibitions and symposia.