A Positive Study on the Legal System in Japanese Empire and Colonies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21243001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ASAKO Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科), 教授 (90247198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITTA Ichiro  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40208252)
YAMANAKA Itaru  熊本大学, 事務局, 理事/副学長 (90167718)
TAGUCHI Morikazu  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科), 教授 (80097592)
URAKAWA Michitaro  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90063792)
KATO Tetsuo  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科) (90063809)
OZAWA Takashi  札幌学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (10347734)
KONDO Kayoko  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40153712)
NISHI Hideaki  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (50323621)
FUJINO Yuko  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 専任講師 (70386746)
KO Seiin  早稲田大学, 国際課, 専任職員(管理職) (10308249)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMATSU Akiko  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (40391081)
GOTO Kyoko  国士舘大学, 法学部, 教授 (20279095)
NAKAAMI Emiko  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務教育研究センター), 招聘研究員 (10409724)
FUJINO Natsuko  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 准教授 (90318717)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords法制史 / 判決原本 / 植民地 / 台湾 / 朝鮮 / 東アジア / 岡松参太郎 / 近代法 / 千種達夫 / 宮内季子 / 満洲 / 国際研究者交流 / 韓国 / 法院 / 千種逹夫
Research Abstract
This project is an attempt to provide researchers with fundamental documents on colonial laws in Japanese Imperial Period to depict influence of Japanese Law on modern legal system in East Asia and to study differences of socio-historical backgrounds among countries and inter-comparison of each system, using comparative framework between Imperial Japan and her colonies based on archives of "Okamatsu Santaro Monjo Documents" and so on.
Web catalogues of "Chigusa Tatsuo Monjo Documents" (1282 items) and "Miyauchi Kishi Monjo Documents" (436 items) donated to Waseda University Library are open to public. A tentative archival catalogue of "Judicial Records of Taichung District Court in Colonial Times" (40,033 cases of 326 volumes) in Academy for the Judiciary in Taiwan has been created. In this process, 6 study sessions on "The Empire and the Colonial Legal System" and 1 International Symposium on the same topic were held.