Structure and historical character of an Okinawa modern law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21243002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOkinawa University
Principal Investigator
TASATO Osamu  沖縄大学, 法経学部, 教授 (40179685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Tatsuo  広島修道大学, 法学部, 教授 (00136300)
AOSHIMA Satoshi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10202483)
OKUYAMA Kyoko  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (50214086)
HAYASHI Kenzo  札幌大学, 法学部, 教授 (60218568)
MORI Kenji  茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 教授 (90113282)
MAKITA Isao  摂南大学, 法学部, 教授 (90209403)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords沖縄近代法 / 地方制度 / 土地制度 / 家族制度 / 親族制度 / 戸籍制度 / 県令規
Research Abstract
It is said that the Meiji government had taken what is called the preservative policy on the old custom after the establishment of Okinawa Prefecture. What we call the old custom means the statute and the custom in the age of the Oufu. Considering the old custom as the modern law in Okinawa, we researched into the structure and the historical character in some aspects such as the local government system,the agrarian system,the family system and so on. It comes out that the land system changed significantly in 1765 and its change lasted till the 19th century. It is also confirmed that the land system had changed considerably in respect of the process of establishing the Nai-hou and the land readjustment.