Governance Reform and Policy Process Management for Sustainability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21243008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIROYAMA Hideaki  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (40216205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 特任准教授 (70456101)
KATO Hironori  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (70272359)
HIRAKAWA Hideyuki  大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザインセンター, 教授 (50329934)
MOTODA Yuka  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20292807)
SHIMAMURA Takeshi  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50379492)
FUJITANI Takeshi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (90313056)
SAITO Yasushi  西南学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30412547)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Yoshinori  高知工科大学, 社会マネジメント研究所, 准教授 (90401140)
ONISHI Akio  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 特任教授 (30641815)
MATSUI Tomoyo  上智大学, 法科大学院, 准教授 (70313062)
KAJIKI Shinya  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 特任研究員 (10626625)
MATSUO Makiko  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 特任研究員 (40422274)
SATO Chiaki  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 特任講師 (20554463)
OHTA Kyoko  東京大学, 政策ビジョン研究センター, 特任研究員 (60723963)
Research Collaborator HATANAKA Rhoko  首都大学東京, 大学院社会科学研究科, 助教 (10436503)
YARIME Masaru  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 特任准教授 (30343106)
YOSHIZAWA Go  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10526677)
KISHIMOTO Atsuo  産業技術総合研究所, 安全科学研究部門, 研究グループ長 (60356871)
SUZUKI Tatsujiro  内閣府原子力委員会, 委員 (80371219)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords持続性 / 政策プロセスマネジメント / 移行ガバナンス / 問題構造化手法 / ステークホルダー分析 / エネルギー / 医療 / 農業 / 政策過程 / トランジションマネジメント
Research Abstract
Transition to the sustainable society requires governance reforms in the various policy fields such as energy, agriculture and food and health care. This project, with the transition governance perspective, explored the way of policy process management which enabled these reforms. We focused on the inter-relations between various factors in different policy areas through the case studies of domestic as well as international policy issues which require consistent arrangements with the former. The roles of laws and communication schemes in transition governance were also examined. Practical and institutional instruments such as problem structuring, stakeholder analysis and technology assessment, all of which were expected to support policy process management were experimentally implemented and then evaluated.