A Theoretical and Empirical Study of Daily Life of Ordinary People in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21243010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
INOGUCHI Takashi  新潟県立大学, その他, 学長 (30053698)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SONODA Shigeto  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (10206683)
FUJII Seiji  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 講師 (60509214)
MANABE Kazufumi  青山学院大学, 総合文化政策学部, 教授 (90098385)
TANAKA Akihiko  独立行政法人国際協力機構, 理事長 (30163497)
HYUN Daesong  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (70431830)
MIKAMI Satoru  JICA研究所, 研究員 (10386708)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords政治理論 / 世論調査 / 生活の質 / 健康 / 信頼 / アイデンティティ- / 満足 / 政治志向 / アジア・バロメーター / アジア人の日常生活 / 大量データ / 信頼と信任 / 国際政治 / アジア / 日常生活 / 新中産階級 / 社会資本 / 国際親近度
Research Abstract
The AsiaBarometer has generated massive data on quality of life in Asia. It covers 31 societies and in terms of subjects, quality of life, health, social capital, social and political institutions, global life. We published a dozen books and numerous journal articles. In English The Quality of Life in Asia, Dordrecht, Springer 2012 is a most comprehensive publication in English whereas in Japanese Asia no kokoro o utsusu kagami: The AsiaBarometer's Findings is a most comprehensive work in Japanese. More books and numerous journal articles will be published in 2013-2015.