Northeast Asia in the Cold War: New Materials and Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21243013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
DAVID Wolff  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (60435948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKITA Shigeru  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10175789)
IZUMIKAWA Yasuhiro  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (60352449)
IWASHITA Akihiro  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (20243876)
ENDO Ken  北海道大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (00281775)
MATSUMOTO Haruka  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター・東アジア研究グループ, 研究員 (90450543)
YOKOTE Shinji  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (00220559)
エルドリッジ ロバート  大阪大学, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (50335329)
Research Collaborator ROBERT Eldridge  大阪大学, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (50335329)
KIM Sung-ho  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (60325826)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外交史 / 国際関係史 / アジア冷戦史 / ロシア / 中国 / ソ連
Research Abstract
This Kaken has combined historians and political scientists to collect documents in and about Northeast Asia in the Cold War, especially Japan’s role and perspective. At workshops, conferences and international events, our members have made 80 presentations of new materials and conclusions during the last five years, more than half in English. The members made 70 publications during this period and many more will follow.