Basic Research on the Integrated Governance for Maritime Transportation in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21243014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUWAKI Naoya  東京大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 客員教授 (60108199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUKETSU Hisashi  東京大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (40178207)
SHIROYAMA Hideaki  東京大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (40216205)
KATO Hironori  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (70272359)
HASE Tomoharu  東京大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 客員研究員 (20533699)
MATSUURA Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 特任准教授 (70456101)
HUH Sookyeon  東京大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 客員研究員 (90533703)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBASAKI Ryuichi  国土技術政策総合研究所, 主任研究官 (50323514)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトランスナショナル・イシュ / 海洋ガバナンス / 海洋法 / 合意形成 / トランスナショナルイシュ
Research Abstract
In order to explore key issues around the right of passage in Asia, the project reviewed the current issues regarding maritime laws and their implantation in Asian nations, as well as policy measures for sustaining ferry service to small islands. In addition, risks to maritime transport, piracy, security control of foreign trades, and the development of international cooperative regime for the Malacca Singapore Strait are analyzed from the perspective of governance study. The possible impact of M-S Strait closure was also simulated and evaluated. For the outreach purposes, the project organized public symposium each year.