Political process of developing regional cooperation frameworks in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21243015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Akihiko  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (30163497)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASANO Ryo  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (10212490)
HIRAIWA Shunji  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (10248792)
MATSUDA Yasuhiro  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (50511482)
OBA Mie  東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70313210)
KIM Sgyon  東北大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (70528033)
MASUO Chisako  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (90465386)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords政治学 / 東アジア / 国際政治 / 地域主義 / 地域協力
Research Abstract
The first purpose of this study was to compile detailed records of the political process of regional framework formation in East Asia. To this end, we conducted intensive interviews with roughly 70 policy makers and experts in more than ten countries including Japan over the past three years. The transcripts of the 50 interviewees who granted us recording permission were compiled in the form of working papers.
The second purpose of this study was to analyze and describe the development of regional framework formation based on both the transcribed records as well as secondary materials. The results were published in article and book form, a list of which can be found below. Our analysis highlights several major factors at play : the importance of China's rising power ; the dynamics of Sino-Japanese relations ; the process of FTA formation ; the progress of financial cooperation ; and the political process of community-building within ASEAN.
The third purpose of this study was to develop a new theoretical understanding of regional integration in East Asia. Some of our findings are detailed in the published work listed here. Significant theoretical issues that emerged during our research include the centrality of ASEAN as a major influence steering the formation of East Asian regional frameworks, the impact of democratization in regional states on the norms formation of regional frameworks, the role of crises on institution building, and the implications of power transition among major powers involved in East Asian international politics.