| Project/Area Number |
21243017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAI Toshiaki 上智大学, 経済学部, 名誉教授 (60119112)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WATANABE Yoshio 明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (50130844)
KOMINE Atsushi 龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00262387)
HAKAMATA Yoshihiko 中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (20147002)
FUJII Kenji 青山学院大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (20189989)
SHIMODAIRA Hiroyuki 山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30282932)
KONDO Masashi 大阪府立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50264817)
HONGO Ryo 関西学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80382589)
YAMAZAKI Satoshi 高知大学, 教育研究部, 准教授 (80323905)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 経済政策 / 経済思想 / 福祉国家 / LSE / ケンブリッジ / マーシャル / ニュー・リベラリズム / ネオ・リベラリズム |
| Research Abstract |
We pursued the joint research work on the economic thought of Cambridge and LSE, also considering the Oxford approach, in relation to the formation, development and crisis of the welfare state in Britain, and got some positive results. More specifically, we focused on 1. Welfare economics and the welfare state in the formative age-the Cambridge school and the Oxford approach, 2. Marshall and Marshallians on the industrial economics and the economics of human welfare, 3. Economic thought of LSE and the post-war economic order and the welfare state, 4. Theoretical elucidation of the acceptance and critic of the economics of Keynes.