Bayesian econometric analysis of financial risk and economic behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21243018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OMORI YASUHIRO  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60251188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZUMI Hideo  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (10261273)
HIBIKI Akira  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30218739)
WATANABE Toshiaki  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90254135)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsベイズ統計学 / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / 確率的ボラティリティ変動モデル / 実現ボラティリティ / 分位点回帰モデル / 計量ファイナンス / 水道需要関数 / 近似ベイズ計算 / ニュースインパクト曲線 / マルコフ連鎖 / モンテカルロ法 / ボラティリティ / ベイズ分析 / 金融リスク / Stochastic Volatility / Realized Volatility / 信用リスク / ペイズ統計学 / 計量経済学 / 高頻度データ / DSGEモデル / 分位点回帰 / 極値
Research Abstract
We conducted a research on Bayesian econometric analysis of financial risk and economic behavior. In the analysis of financial risk evaluation, we studied (1) several extensions of univariate stochastic volatility models, (2) the simultaneous modelling of stochastic volatility and realized volatility, (3) multivariate stochastic volatility models, (4) time series models for the maximum and quantiles, and (5) financial econometric analysis using realized volatilities. In the analysis of economic behaviours, we carries out econometric research on (1) models based on the game theory, (2) models for choices, (3) water demand function and policy analysis, (4) macroeconometric models, (5) quantile regression models and (6) environmental economics.