Research Project on the Knowledge Creation Process in Science and the Creation of Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21243020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Sadao  一橋大学, 大学院・商学研究科, 教授 (00255952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IJICHI Tomohiro  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (40344072)
OWAN Hideo  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60433702)
NIREI Makoto  一橋大学, 大学院・商学研究科, 准教授 (60530079)
IGAMI Masatsura  一橋大学, 大学院・商学研究科, 准教授 (70371002)
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  一橋大学, 大学院・商学研究科, 准教授 (90530080)
江藤 学  一橋大学, イノベーション研究センター, 教授 (30280902)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WALSH John  ジョージア工科大学, 教授 (Professor, School of Public Policy, Georgia Institute of Technology)
ETO Manabu  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構, ジュネーブ事務所長
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords科学 / 知識生産プロセス / セレンディピティー / パスツールの象限 / 科学的発見の商業化 / 研究チーム / 国際共同研究 研究資金 / 競争 / セレディピティー / 研究資金 / サイエンス / イノベーション / 科学者 / 知識 / サーベイ
Research Abstract
The project successfully completed the first large scale survey over the Japanese and US scientists on “Knowledge creation process in science” (2100 responses from Japan and 2300 responses in the US, focusing 2001-2006 published papers). Exploiting this, the research yielded new findings and insights on the importance and the effect of the research at Pasteur quadrant, the role of young scholars in team based research, the source and effect of internationalization of research team, the tradeoff involved in the separation of management and research, and the ex-ante recognition by the scientists of priority competition and its effect, and all the others.