Further development of spatial economics in the age of globalization and brain power society.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21243021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masahisa  甲南大学, 学長直属, 特別客員教授 (90281112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Kazuo  京都大学, 経済研究所, 名誉教授 (60145654)
WAKASUGI Ryuhei  横浜国立大学, 成長戦略研究センター, 客員教授 (80191716)
NAGAOKA Sadao  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, プログラムディレクター (00255952)
HAMAGUCHI Nobuaki  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70379460)
MORI Tomoya  京都大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (70283679)
ZENG Dao-zhi  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60284345)
TODO Yasuyuki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30336507)
SATO Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (30332703)
YAMAMOTO Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (10362633)
OKUBO Toshihiro  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80510255)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TABUCHI Takatoshi  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70133014)
TAMADA Schumpeter  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, ファカルティフェロー (60312790)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords空間経済学 / 都市経済学 / 地域経済学 / 国際貿易理論 / 集積 / 知識創造 / 多様性 / 文化 / 国際地域経済
Research Abstract
The new field of spatial economics has been developed rapidly since the early 1990s by economists in Japan, U.S. and Europe, aiming for the unified theory of geographical economics. This research has succeeded in the further development of spatial economics towards a comprehensive theory of geographical economics in the age of globalization and brain power society. In particular, we have succeeded, perhaps for the first time in the world, in developing a dynamic micromodel of knowledge creation and transfer, through interactions among heterogeneous knowledge workers in multiple regions.