Economic Analysis of Human Resource Allocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21243024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKII Katsuya  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (70346138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Ryuichi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (00397704)
SASAKI Masaru  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10340647)
SANO Shinpei  千葉大学, 法経学部, 准教授 (80452481)
ISHIDA Junichiro  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (40324222)
MATSUSHIGE Hisakazu  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (50219424)
HIRATA Kenjiro  神戸国際大学, 経営学部, 講師 (70423209)
SUZUKI Ayako  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 講師 (20327696)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAN Gunmin  福岡大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40423123)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人材の配置 / 生産性 / 階層化
Research Abstract
This project is aimed at analyzing the role of human resource allocation on the productivity and hierarchy in the society. We summarize the results below. To understand how human resource allocation influences the aggregate productivity, we theoretically analyzed the relation between higher education and human resource allocation and between a firm specific human capital and human resource allocation. We also empirically investigated how the changes in presidents at Japanese corporations change the firms' strategy. To understand how human resource allocation influences the hierarchy in the society, we empirically investigated the relation between promotion and lateral transfer and how managers' tenure in target influences the retention rate as a director after M&A. We also applied a previously developed model to Japanese data to understand the hierarchy across firms. Finally, we accumulated several data such as university ranking and career for bureaucrats.