| Project/Area Number |
21243025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Naoto 大阪大学, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (90243146)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAI Nobuo 大阪大学, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (50275301)
ISHIDA Yu 明石工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 講師 (20455554)
INABA Youji 日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (30366520)
OONO Yuko 生態防御医学研究所, 教授 (60183026)
KANAYA Nobuko 広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (20509062)
TANAKA Takafumi 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50236600)
TARUMI Hironori 北海学園大学, 法学部, 教授 (50316238)
TSUJI Masatsugu 兵庫県立大学, 大学院・応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (90029918)
NISHIDE Yuko 東北大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60451506)
MATSUNAGA Yoshiho 大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (60325561)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 経済事情 / 公共政策 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 寄付 / ボランティア / 実証データに基づく政策立案 / ソーシャルキャピル |
| Research Abstract |
This research primarily focused on two objects; to analyze the economic/social impact; to examine and assess the signification on policies; based on quantitative analysis and statistical understanding of social capital.Through the outcomes of the study , some methods were developed to grasp quantitatively an abstract concept of social capital presenting a new set of index of social capital, which enabled it to conduct the empirical analysis.The important accomplishment of this research is the comprehension of the peculiar nature of social capital to Japanese society, while it had not been clarified adequately up to that time. Furthermore, it achieved these additional results; understanding of theoretical and empirical suggestions considering the relation between diverse subjects for policies towards social capital; classifying both the value of social capital for a society and themes to examine or topics on policy implications.