Economic Analysis of Fiscal Competition and Coordination among Multi-Governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21243026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IHORI Toshihiro  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40145652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30158414)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TABUCHI Takatoshi  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70133014)
DOI Takero  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60302783)
KONDO Hiroki  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30324221)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords財政競争 / 財政協調 / 垂直的政府関係 / 水平的政府関係 / 公共財 / 波及効果 / リスク対応 / 経済成長 / 国際公共財 / 政府間競争 / 地方分権 / ソフトな予算制約 / 課税ベース / 社会資本整備 / 財政政策
Research Abstract
We analyzed the fiscal interdependence of multiple governments from the viewpoints of vertical relationship between central and local governments, horizontal relationship between international or interregional governments, and other relationship between public and private organizations. We obtained the interesting outcomes of competition and/or coordination theoretically, empirically, and institutionally. In particular, we explained endogenously the normative aspect of fiscal activities of governments by considering similarities and differences of vertical and horizontal competition and coordination.