Managent of Boundaries and Japanese Firms Innonation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21243028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEISHI Akira  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60303054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Yasuo  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (70323467)
WAKABAYASHI Naoki  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (80242155)
KIKUTANI Tatsuya  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80183789)
BUN Seiichi  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40192736)
IDA Takanori  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60278794)
SAWABE Norio  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (80278481)
HARA Yoshinori  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (20437297)
OSANAI Atsushi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (70452505)
KU Seung-hwan  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20367949)
KANAI Kazuyori  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50142831)
YAMADA Jinichirou  大阪市立大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (40325311)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NORO Yoshihisa  株式会社三菱研総合究所
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経営学 / 経済学 / 境界c / イノベーション / 境界
Research Abstract
This research project conducted a series of empirical studies to understand how firms carry out innovations from an over-arching perspective of"management of boundaries"in the field of information and communication, automobile, and biotechnology industries. Over all, our studies indicated that it would be important to manage boundaries as multi-layered and dynamic, rather than given and static, in order to achieve innovation and competitive advantage, and Japanese firms need to improve their capabilities for such management. Also, this project showed that further research based on the perspective of"management of boundaries"would be valuable and promising.