New Direction of CRM by Fusing Database Marketing and Consumer Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21243030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TERUI Nobuhiko  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50207495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Nozomi  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (00095936)
ABE Makoto  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (70302677)
SATO Tadahiko  筑波大学, 大学院ビジネス科学研究科, 准教授 (40400626)
SHIBUYA Satoru  東北大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (00333493)
KONDO Fumiyo  筑波大学, 大学院システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (40322010)
WAGO Hazime  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00091934)
SATOMURA Takuya  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (40324743)
ISHIGAKI Tukasa  東北大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 講師 (20469597)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsデータベースマーケティング / CRM / 消費者異質性 / 消費者理論 / 消費者の相互作用 / 市場ダイナミックス / 購買履歴データ / ベイズ推測 / ベイズモデリング / 消費者相互作用 / 消費者の異質性 / 動的変化 / ネット上の情報処理
Research Abstract
This research project intended to pursue a new direction of CRM by fusing database marketing and consumer theory, which makes it possible to predict customer behaviors through well understanding consumers. We have developed marketing models for individual customers, accommodating consumer heterogeneity necessary for efficient CRM, and dynamic marketing models to catch up with the dynamically changing market. We have also conducted the consumer behavior study based on experiments to acquire more precise understanding consumers. We had invited some leading scholars from abroad to have international workshops, and continued to work with them for international collaboration on research. We also had two workshops mostly for researchers in Japan. We published the research outcomes in some academic journals and presented them at the conferences. Totally we had 54 papers published, 91 presentations and 15 books from our research project.