Archiving and Salvaging of Former Coalfield Resources toward its Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21243032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Hideo  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (20326523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAZAKI Naoko  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40216049)
TAMANO Kazushi  首都大学, 東京・人文科学研究科, 教授 (00197568)
NISHIKIDO Makoto  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (00333584)
SHIMANISHI Tomoki  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70434206)
KIMURA Shisei  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (50611224)
OKUNI Atsuhiko  札幌学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (40265046)
SAWAGUCHI Keiichi  大正大学, 人間学部, 教授 (50338597)
SHINDO Kei  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80455047)
INOUE Hiroto  札幌国際大学, 観光学部, 講師 (10612947)
YAMAMOTO Kahoruko  首都大学, 東京・都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70335777)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords産炭地 / 鉱山研究 / アーカイブズ / 地域再生 / 資源 / エネルギー / 資源(論) / 離職者ライフコース / 資源(論) / 旧産炭地 / アーカイブ / ネットワーキング
Research Abstract
We worked together for the networking of scholars and practitioners who are related to coal industry, coalfields and its regeneration across the borders. To establish a knowledge infrastructure required for the cooperation, we salvaged materials and resouces related to mining local history, which were sometimes just abandoned. Also important was indexing and digitizing of collected materials, in accordance with archivists and curators in main coalfields of Japan. These were preparatory and essential efforts towards comparative coalfield study yet to be tackled with in East Asia.