Study of the dynamics of contemporary Japanese families using panel data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21243034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Michiko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50257185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Akiko  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (10401267)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Keiko  (公財)家計経済研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50470109)
TANAKA Sigeto  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (60294013)
TSUTSUI Junya  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (90321025)
MIZUOCHI Masaaki  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (50432034)
MIWA Satoshi  東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (20401268)
YASUDA Tokio  関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70388388)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords全国家族調査 / パネルデータ
Research Abstract
By using a panel study method that followed the same cohort, this study collected nation-wide data on contemporary Japanese families as part of the National Family Research of Japan (NFRJ), organized by the Japan Society of Family Sociology. Beginning with 1,879 participants who responded to the NFRJ08 in January 2009, an annual postal follow-up survey was conducted; it was followed by a detailed survey for which respondents were visited. The response rate was between 80 and 90 percent, with complete data from all 5 surveys collected from 1,317 respondents.
Around 40 members of the Society formed a research group that met two-three times per year to hold workshops on panel data analysis methods and review the results of the data analysis. Members of the research group also participated in data cleaning and some of the survey visits. A summary of this study along with details of the basic characteristics of the data was published as a report.