「世代とジェンダー」から見た少子高齢化社会に関する総合的国際比較研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21243035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ATOH Makoto  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (90409699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUYA Noriko  慶応大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50217379)
FUKUDA Nobutaka  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (40415831)
NISHIOKA Hachiro  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口構造研究部, 部長 (50415824)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMA Akiko  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30298088)
TABUCHI Rokuro  上智大学, 総合人間学部, 準教授 (20285076)
HOSHI Atsushi  甲南大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90411834)
SUGA Keita  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口構造研究部, 研究員 (10327695)
NAKAGAWA Masataka  早稲田大学, 人間科学部, 助手 (80571736)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会学 / 人口学 / 家族 / 結婚 / 出産 / 世代関係 / 高齢者研究分野 / 婚姻 / 出生 / 少子化 / 世代 / ジェンダー / パネル調査 / 国際比較
Research Abstract
As a member country of Gender and Generation Project(GGP) organized by UNECE, panel surveys(GGS) were undertaken as well as time-series data were collected for economic and social factors and family policies in Japan according to the same framework applied to other GGP-participating countries. Comparative analyses of background factors of low fertility based on these data suggested that such policies as support for the compatibility between work and childrearing, the revising of customary long working hours, the change in increasing trend of young contingent workers and financial support for bringing up children were effective for changing low fertility situation in Japan.