| Project/Area Number |
21243036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SOEDA Yoshiya 金城学院大学, 人文・社会科学研究所, 客員研究員 (70086320)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TARUKAWA Noriko 筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (00141218)
KATO Tomoe 福岡女子短期大学, 保育学科, 准教授 (90296369)
ENDO Keiko 城西国際大学, ジェンダー・女性学研究所, 助教 (40327250)
ABE Chieko 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80337427)
KABUMOTO Chizuru 椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (50315735)
SHIMANE Katumi 専修大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20235633)
MAKIZONO Kiyoko 松山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50131727)
ZHONG Jia-xin 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (10281552)
FIJIMURA Masayuki 上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (00190067)
KASHIDA Yoshio 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10282295)
ABE Toshihiko 東海学院大学, 健康福祉学部, 講師 (90387481)
TOKIOKA Arata 金城学院大学, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (30387592)
MURAKAMI Kimiko 関西福祉大学, 社会福祉学研究科, 教授 (00301846)
FIJISAKI Hiroko お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (70334563)
KODAKA Yositomo 東海学院大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (70215276)
NOGAMI Gen 筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (50350187)
TAMAGAWA Takako 専修大学, 人間科学部, 兼任講師 (60424321)
SAKATA Katuhiko 東日本国際大学, 福祉環境学部, 准教授 (60582012)
KASHIWAYA Itaru 青森大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50316329)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 政治 / 権力 / 国家 / 内政 / 福祉 |
| Research Abstract |
This study examines the main fields of current domestic administration in post-war Japan, especially those previously managed by the Ministry of Home Affairs, under the supposition that they have a shared characteristic. Previous studies have often underestimated or overlooked the dismantlement of the Ministry of Home Affairs because it was enforce compulsorily by the GHQ in 1947.However, we show that this dismantlement laid the foundation for the welfare state in Japan, which has continued for over fifty years. In specific terms, this dismantlement had two crucial consequences. First, different ministries on public welfare, the police, construction, and self-government developed effectively. As a result, the various policies have been enforced in the one field by different ministries separetely. Second, this emergence of compound policies have both broadened and deepened Japan's domestic structure.