| Project/Area Number |
21243040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental psychology
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINOZAKI Jun 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30510953)
IMARUOKA Toshihide 金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 准教授 (20387351)
MATSUMOTO Kei 金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (40367446)
MATSUI Mie 富山大学, 医学薬学研究部, 准教授 (70209485)
MURAYAMA Nobuki 熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60094108)
IGASAKI Tomohiko 熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70315282)
YUMOTO Eiji 熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (40116992)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAMEJIMA Yasuhiro 熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 講師 (50206009)
SATO Masaaki 株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, ATR 脳情報研究所, 研究室長 (90395129)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 視聴覚音声知覚 / 言語特殊性 / 人工内耳 / 共感 / 社交不安 / 発達 / 脳機能画像 / 事象関連電位 / 言語特異性 / 人口内耳 / ERP / fMRI |
| Research Abstract |
This study investigated how different types of experiences in early and later in life affect human communication bases. The results are as follows. The type of native language (Japanese versus English) affects auditory-visual integration in speech perception, as evidenced by gaze behavior in infancy, adult brain responses (ERP, fMRI) and behavior (RT and gaze). In cochlear implant user's speech perception, good performers' brain responses (ERP) showed a component similar to that of normal hearing, indicating the beginning of restoration of speech perception in noise, as compared with poor performers. Concerning neural bases of empathy, fMRI revealed an own-mother-specific activation for recognizing facial expressions. A cognitive behavioral therapy program for students with high social anxiety indicated an intervention effect in brain responses (NIRS).