Non-University Higher Education, and Qualification Framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21243044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Keiichi  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (30249924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INENAGA Yuki  筑波大学, ビジネス科学研究科, 講師 (80315027)
OGATA Naoyuki  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (20314776)
KAMENO Jun  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (50333646)
TACHI Akira  桜美林大学, 大学アドミニストレーション研究科, 教授 (50116282)
TSUKAHARA Shuichi  国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 部長 (00155334)
NUMAGUCHI Hiroshi  大東文化大学, 文学部, 教授 (80102193)
YOSHIKAWA Yumiko  独立行政法人大学評価・学位授与機構, 学位審査研究部, 教授 (80282903)
SUGIMOTO Kazuhiro  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 准教授 (30397921)
ETO Chisako  久留米大学, 文学部, 講師 (30390305)
MURASAWA Masataka  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (00284224)
ABE Emiko  長崎短期大学, 学長 (00259714)
HASEGAWA Yusuke  大分大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (30469324)
SHINTANI Yasuhiro  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (10345465)
HAMANAKA Yoshitaka  独立行政法人大学評価・学位授与機構, 学位審査研究部, 准教授 (10321598)
WATANABE Tatsuo  金沢大学, 大学教育開発・支援センター, 准教授 (20397920)
KAWAMATA Misako  福岡女子短期大学, 保育学科, 准教授 (20462096)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKINAGA Yuichi  東北大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90212430)
NAGATA Kazuyuki  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70155935)
ARIMOTO Akira  くらしき作陽大学, 学長 (00030437)
SATO Hiroki  目白大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80132124)
TATEISHI Kazuko  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80325472)
TSUBAKI Akemi  札幌国際大学短期大学部, 総合生活学科, 教授 (00320581)
YAMADA Hiroshi  宮崎大学, 産学・地域連携センター, 准教授 (10432824)
Research Collaborator HIRATA Shinichi  第一平田学園, 理事長
SUGANO Kunihiro  全国専修学校・各種学校総連合会, 事務局, 次長補佐
ZHANG Lin  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学府, 博士後期課程
NAGAO Yukiko  聖カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部, 講師
FUJIKAWA Hideyuki  教育ビジネス学園, 理事
WATANABE Kazuaki  医療ビジネス専門学校, 教員
WAGA Takashi  岡山大学, 教育開発センター, 准教授
ISHIDA Hiroki  長岡工業高等専門学校, 教授
OHTA Satoe  学校法人大村文化学園, 秘書室
TEICHLER Ulrich  ドイツ・カッセル大学, 国際高等教育研究センター(INCHER), 教授
ACHI Ron Mazz  オーストラリア・国立職業教育研究センター(NCVER), 国際担当
MOUILLOUR Isabelle Le  欧州職業教育訓練研究センター(CEDEFOP), プロジェクトマネージャー
DUNKEL Torsten  欧州職業教育訓練研究センター(CEDEFOP), 主任研究員
WERQUIN Patrick  前:経済協力開発機構(OECD), 主任行政官
ROH Kyung-ran  韓国・誠信女子大学校, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords専門学校 / 短期大学 / 高等職業教育 / 教職員 / キャリア形成 / 卒業生 / カリキュラム / 学位・資格枠組み
Research Abstract
This research focused on Junior colleges and professional training colleges as non-university higher education sectors and researched the characteristics of their educational programs with three perspectives, namely “control of education”, “methodology of education” and “goals of education”. We aimed to reveal their specialties with vocational education-oriented approach empirically in contrast with academic-oriented one in universities. Moreover, as policy scientific research we searched the possibilities of national qualifications frameworks in order to improvesocial cognition for non-university education system and their quality assurance. Further, we conducted field studies of non-university higher education institutions abroad. On commencement of this research, we have created four classifications including the “national license sector”, the “industrial sector”, the “commerce and business sector” and the “design, contents and others sector”. We did more field surveys domestic and abroad and revealed their mutual aspects and differentiated trends of their curriculum. Secondly, based on these results we surveyed teaching staff and institutions of junior colleges and professional training colleges nationwide. Through this survey, we clarified the formation of various competencies such as excellence in vocational practice, academic activities, educational qualification and management ability. We found unique operational style of each type of institution. Finally, we did graduate survey focusing their careers and evaluating their graduating colleges.During this research period we held several international seminars at each research stage such as kickoff point, a halfway point and closing points and also had opportunities to present our research results through academic meetings of Japan Association of Higher Education Research and so on.