The evaluative study on Citizenship Education from the approach of Global Standard
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21243045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IKENO Norio  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10151309)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシティズンシップ教育 / グローバルスタンダード / 評価研究 / グローバル・スタンダード / シティズンシップ / 評価 / カリキュラム評価 / 内部評価 / 外部評価 / 教育実践の評価
Research Abstract
The study of this project is the evaluative study on citizenship education from the approach of global standards. The Project outlines and processes, the project focuses on the evaluative study of citizenship education in each nation or region and held one international conferences in every year had four conferences. In every conference some academics and professionals from foreign countries or religionsevaluate the state and status of citizenship education throughout the world and produce common global standards of citizenship education from the points of teaching practices,educational programs and policies.