Explicit study of arithmetic structures of automorphic forms of several variables and trace formulas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IBUKIYAMA Tomoyoshi  大阪大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60011722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKATSUKI Satoshi  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (10432121)
KATSURADA Hidenori  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80133792)
SATO Fumihiro  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (20120884)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Tamotsu  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20211716)
ODA Takayuki  東京大学, 数理科学研究科, 教授 (10109415)
SAITO Kyoji  東京大学, 数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任教授 (20012445)
NAGAOKA Shoyu  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20164402)
OCHIAI Tadashi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90372606)
MORIYAMA Tomonori  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80384171)
WATANABE Takao  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30201198)
SUGANO Takashi  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (30183841)
BANNAI Eiichi  九州大学, 名誉教授 (10011652)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords整数論 / 保型形式 / 跡公式 / ゼータ関数 / リフティング / 合同 / 微分作用素 / 特殊関数論 / ジーゲル保型形式 / ヤコービ形式 / 保型形式の合同 / 志村対応 / L 関数の特殊値 / 次元公式 / 超特異アーベル多様体
Research Abstract
In study of the number theory, functions called automorphic forms and their L functions are important objects which describe various arithmetic properties. We gave many results on these in this project. Among others, we gave structure theorems and dimension formulas of some automorphic forms, and based on these, we proposed three precise new conjectures which claim that several spaces of automorphic forms whose definitions and origins are completely different have essentially the same arithmetical structures. We also gave three new lifting conjectures which claim that some parts of such spaces of automorphic forms come from easier spaces. Using the theory we exploited on special functions associated with differential operators, we newly calculated explicit values of some L functions, and gave a proof of Zagier's conjecture in 1976 and some number-theoretic applications. Together with other newly obtained results, these contribute to the development of the theory of automorphic forms.