AdS/CFT correspondence and GIT stablity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012-2013)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
FUTAKI Akito  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90143247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Yukinori  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (30191117)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MABUCHI Toshiki  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80116102)
AKUTAGAWA Kazuo  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (80192920)
ONO Kaoru  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (20204232)
NAKAJIMA Hiraku  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (00201666)
ONO Hajime  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (70467033)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアインシュタイン計量 / ケーラー多様体 / 佐々木多様体 / Fano多様体 / 平均曲率流 / リッチ・ソリトン / 自己相似解 / Fano 多様体 / ケーラー・アインシュタイン計量 / 乗数イデアル層 / 二木不変量
Research Abstract
A general existence result of toric Sasaki-Einstein metrics was established. As its application, an eternal solution of Kaehler Ricci flow was constructed on the canonical line bundle of toric Fano Manifolds.
On polarized manifolds with non-discrete automorphisms, it is shown that there are integral invariants which obstruct asymptotic Chow semi-stability. Using them it is possible to show the existence of a toric Fano Kaehler-Einstein manifold which is asymptotically unstable. It has been shown by S.K.Donaldson that a polarized manifolds with constant scalar curvature and with discrete automorphisms is asymptotically Chow-stable.
A universal lower diameter bound for compact shrinking Ricci solitons was obtained.