Exploitation of new relations between differential geometry and quantum cohomology in the context of integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2012)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
GUEST Martin  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10295470)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMISHIMA Yoshinobu  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10125304)
TOKUNAGA Hiroo  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30211395)
MAEDA Yoshiaki  慶應大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40101076)
MIYAOKA Reiko  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70108182)
KOHNO Toshitake  東京大学, 数理科学研究科, 教授 (80144111)
OHNITA Yoshihiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90183764)
SAKAI Takashi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30381445)
SERGEI V Ketov  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70347269)
AKAHO Manabu  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30332935)
OTOFUJI Takashi  日本大学, 工学部, 講師 (70339266)
KOBAYASHI Shinpei  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40408654)
KUROSU Sanae  東京理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (70457844)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幾何学 / 可積分系 / 量子コホモロジー
Research Abstract
We have made progress with some key examples, which demonstrate interesting and nontrivial phenomena. In "Nonlinear PDE aspects of the tt* equations of Cecotti and Vafa" (M. Guest and C.-S. Lin, J. reine angew. Math., 2012, in press) the existence of a family of smooth solutions of the tt*-Toda equation was established. This was a technical breakthrough: p.d.e. methods are well suited to the noncompact case, where standard loop group methods fail. In "Isomonodromy aspects of the tt* equations of Cecotti and Vafa I. Stokes data" (M. Guest, A. Its, and C.-S. Lin, arXiv:1209.2045), a second technical breakthrough was made, by relating the global smoothness of the solutions to the monodromy data (Stokes data) of an associated linear equation. This Stokes data was computed explicitly for all globally smooth solutions of the tt*-Toda equation. We expect that these techniques will be applicable to other problems in differential geometry.