| Project/Area Number |
21244005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAUCHI Akio 大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00112524)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANENOBU Taizo 大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00152819)
TANAKA Tanaka 岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60396851)
IWAKIRI Masahide 佐賀大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (10453127)
MORIUCHI Hiromasa 大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特任助教 (20453128)
YAMAMOTO Ryousuke 群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80445006)
TAYAMA Ikuo 大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 研究所員 (00382036)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKUMA Makoto 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30178602)
NAKANISHI Yasutaka 神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70183514)
KAMADA Seiichi 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60254380)
TERAGAITO Masakazu 広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (80236984)
TANIYAMA Kouki 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10247207)
MOTEGI Kimihiko 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (40219978)
OOYAMA Toshiyuki 東京女子大学, 文理学部, 教授 (80223981)
GOUDA Hiroshi 東京農工大学, 共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (60266913)
HASHIMOTO Yoshitake 東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 教授 (20271182)
MASUDA Mikiya 大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00143371)
SHIMOKAWA Koya 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60312633)
SATOU Shin 神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90345009)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 結び目理論 / 3次元多様体 / トポロジー / 空間グラフ / 数理モデル / 双曲幾何 / 可積分系 / 領域選択ゲーム / 位相幾何 |
| Research Abstract |
Knot theory is related to most advanced modern mathematics and also to many research fields in science. The purpose of this program was to develop、in a national scale、both education and study of an extensive knot theory on the basis of the accomplishments of the 21 COE program of Osaka City Advanced Mathematical institute. The support project of international and domestic meetings was carried out steadily、and many new findings on knot theory could be obtained. Among such research activities、unique studies of knot theory such as the publication of an English book of teaching and learning methods of knot theory in school mathematics and three patent applications of knot theory were born.