Mathematical study of quantum information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Masanao  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40126313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIMBO Masakazu  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (50103049)
MATSUBARA Yo  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30242788)
NISHIMURA Harumichi  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70433323)
HAMADA Mitsuru  玉川大学, 量子情報科学研究所, 教授 (10407679)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BUSCEMI Francesco  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80570548)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords数理物理学 / 量子測定 / 不確定性原理 / 量子情報 / 量子計算 / 量子符号 / 量子集合論 / 数学基礎論 / 数理物理 / 集合論
Research Abstract
We developed new mathematical methods for quantum measurement theory, quantum set theory, quantum complexity theory, and quantum coding theory. We advanced the study of a universally valid reformulation of the uncertainty principle based on the Ozawa inequality. We experimentally observed the violation of Heisenberg's error-disturbance relation for the first time in the world and also confirmed the Ozawa inequality in the same experimental arrangement. We showed computational complexity, inevitable decoherence, and necessary physical resources for various models of quantum computation. Moreover, we developed a new coding to correcting those errors. Those results gave broad impacts on quantum information technology, related industries, and culture.