Construction of a comprehensive model of dust in exoplanetary systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tetsuo  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (10126196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hidekazu  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (00282814)
KIMURA Hiroshi  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特命准教授 (10400011)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords惑星起源・進化 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 宇宙物理学 / 天文学 / 宇宙科学 / 宇宙物理 / 天文
Research Abstract
The objective of the present project is to construct a comprehensive model to provide a basis of deciphering the results of observations of exoplanetary systems ranging from protoplanetary disks to debris disks. Another objective is to combine astrophysical studies and planetary material ones. The followings are the major thema:1) collisional evolution of dust aggregates, 2) low temperature crystallization of dust in space, and 3) optics of dust aggregates.