Transit Observations of Exoplanets with Antarctic Infrared Telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI Ichikawa  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80212992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUMASA Kasaba  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10295529)
TAKESHI Sakanio  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80271857)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARUHISA Takato  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 准教授 (50261152)
HIDEAKI Motoyama  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (20210099)
MAKOTO Taguchi  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (70236404)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords系外惑星 / トランジット / 赤外線 / 南極 / 惑星探査 / ドームふじ
Research Abstract
In order to perform transit observations of exo-planets at Antarctica, we developed 40cm infrared telescope and camera. The instruments were deployed at Dome Fuji station of National Institute of Polar Research. In addition, the stage of 9m height was constructed, on which astronomical conditions were observed. We obtained the smallest seeing size ever taken at good astronomical sites. The results were published in main journals and were presented at the Astronomical Society of Japan.