Quest for galacxy embryology by linking theory and observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MORI Masao  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (10338585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Toru  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90271519)
Research Collaborator OUCHI Masami  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (40595716)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords理論天文学 / 銀河形成 / 宇宙物理学 / 天文学
Research Abstract
Based on a three dimensional galacto chemodynamics simulation, we explore the formation and evolution of galaxies. We have suggested that Lyman alpha emitters can be identified with primordial galaxies catched in a supernova-dominated phase. After the early epoch, the simulated galaxy is dominated by stellar continuum radiation and transforms the Lyman break galaxies. Furthermore, we explore the evolution of the submillimetre brightness using the three dimensional radiative transfer in this model galaxy. We finally discuss physical relationship among these galaxies.