Project/Area Number |
21244020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2011) National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
MAKINO Junichiro 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50229340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUNATO Yoko 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (80292720)
NAKASATO Naohito 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (00392051)
WADA Keiichi 国立天文台, 天文シミュレーションプロジェクト, 准教授 (30261358)
YOSHIDA Naoki 東京大学, 数物連携宇宙機構, 特任准教授 (90377961)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 理論天文学 / 重力多体問題 / 専用計算機 / 惑星形成 / 銀河形成 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング |
Research Abstract |
We developed a new special-purpose computer, GRAPE-8, designed to be used with Particle-Particle Particle Tree method, which is a method to handle both collisionless and collisional systems efficiently. The processor chip of GRAPE-8 achieved the performance per watt of 40 Gflops/W, which is more than 30 times better than those of the latest general-purpose microprocessors. The performance per watt of the total system is around 6Gflops/W, nearly an order of magnitude better than that of usual PC clusters. Thus, we succeeded to reduce the cost of electricity for large-scale astrophysical simulations.