Astronomy in ALMA-Era Driven by Radiation Transfer Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
TOMISAKA Kohji  国立天文台, 理論研究部, 教授 (70183879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Masahiro  九州大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10402786)
WADA Keiichi  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30261358)
AIKAWA Yuri  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40324909)
OMUKAI Kazuyuki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70390622)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords理論天文学 / 計算物理学 / 観測的可視化 / シミュレーション / 輻射輸送 / 星間化学 / 星形成 / 計算物理
Research Abstract
Observational visualization is a method to obtain expected observational features for the outcome from (magneto)hydrodynamical simulations. This enables us to compare directly simulation results and observations. Polarization of the thermal emissions from interstellar dusts is calculated for pre- and protostellar cores and molecular outflows. We are now able to estimate the 3-dimensional magnetic field configuration from the 2-dimensional polarization pattern. Using the non-local thermal equilibrium (NonLTE) radiation transfer calculation, we have found observational features characteristic to the early phase of protostar formation.