High Dispersion Infrared Spectroscopy for Detecting Extrasolar Terrestrial Planets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masahiko  国立天文台, 台長 (10183914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Hiroshi  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 助教 (00425406)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords天文学 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 波面補償光学 / 系外惑星 / ドップラー法 / 惑星系形成 / 高分散分光 / 回折格子
Research Abstract
We developed an "ammonia gas cell" as a high quality wavelength calibrator and installed it into the Infrared Camera and Spectrograph of Subaru Telescope. With this device, we started a high resolution infrared spectroscopic search for "Earth like" extrasolar planets with <10 earth masses. We achieved a velocity precision of 23. 6 m/s, which is the highest among the world spectrographs with a spectral resolution (λ・△λ) of around 20, 000. In addition, we successfully fabricated a new dispersion optics with an Si immersion grating for future very high-resolution infrared spectroscopy.