Research and development of a detector for a double-beta decay search with very high sensitivity at KamLAND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Junpei  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 准教授 (90171032)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUEKANE Fumihiko  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 准教授 (10196678)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords素粒子実験 / ニュートリノ / カムランド / 2重ベータ崩壊 / 液体シンチレータ / キセノン / 2重ベータ崩壊
Research Abstract
The study made a research and development of a detector for neutrino-less double-beta decays of nuclei which would occur if the neutrino itself is the anti-neutrino of its own. Using the world's largest liquid scintillator detector KamLAND 136Xe-resolved liquid scintillator and a mini-balloon filled with the liquid was developed and installed at the center of the detector. The experiment provided the most stringent limit and strongly disfavored the discovery claim of a 76Ge experiment.