Establishment of the measurement technique of the permanent electric dipole moment on an electron with cooled radioactive atoms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKEMI Yasuhiro  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (90251602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Masatoshi  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助教 (30400435)
YOSHIDA Hidetomo  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教育研究支援者 (20399744)
MURAKAMI Tetsuya  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (50219896)
HATANAKA Kichiji  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (50144530)
WAKASA Tomotsugu  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (10311771)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフランシウム / 冷却不安定原子 / 時間反転対称性 / 表面イオン化器 / 超対称性 / 電気双極子能率 / 表面電離型イオン源 / CP非保存
Research Abstract
The search for the permanent electric dipole moment (EDM)of the elementary particle such as the electron is quite important to understand the evolution mechanism of the baryon asymmetry in the universe. In this research program, to study the mechanism of the CP violation with the high accuracy measurement of the electron EDM, we focus on the radioactive element of the francium (Fr), which has the largest enhancement factor of the electron EDM due to the relativistic effect. The new high intensity thermal ionizer with melting target was successfully developed to produce the Fr with the fusion reaction of the <18>^O and <197>^Au. The specifications such as the Fr extraction efficiency of about 35%and production yield with 10^6 Fr+/s well sufficient for the EDM search were achieved. We established the experimental techniques of the Fr production, neutralization, and trapping, which were essential for the EDM search.