Application of nuclear spin maser of a new scheme to the experimental study of atomic electric dipole moment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ASAHI Koichiro  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80114354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Hideki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 主任研究員 (50281118)
FURUKAWA Takeshi  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30435680)
YOSHIMI Akihiro  岡山大学, 極限量子研究コア, 准教授 (40333314)
UCHIDA Makoto  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (90397042)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原子核実験 / 核スピンメーザー / 精密周波数計測 / 原子EDM / CP非保存 / 実験核物理 / 素粒子実験 / 超精密計測 / 電気双極子モーメント / メーザー / 光ポンピング
Research Abstract
In order to pursue a high sensitivity detection of the CP-violating permanent electric dipole moment (EDM) of 129Xe atom, a nuclear spin maser of new scheme which runs on the basis of optical spin detection and external feedback mechanism was constructed. Detailed investigations and improvements of its signal performance and frequency stability were carried out, yielding a frequency precision of 7.9 nHz for a one shot measurement of 30,000 s duration. Furthermore, 3He were added as a reference spin system to the 129Xe masing substance, and the technique to polarize, preserve and detect the two spin species simultaneously was developed. As a result, the simultaneous operations of the 129Xe-3He two species nuclear spin maser, which allows the precision removal of spurious EDM signals arising from drifts in the magnetic field, was realized, and thus the instrumental and technical basis for executing the projected high-precision EDM detection in 129Xe was established.