research on cosmological nonlinear and non-perturbative gravitational phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Misao  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (70162386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Takahiro  京都大学, 基理学研究科, 教授 (40281117)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIROMIZU Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10282716)
SODA Jiro  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00222076)
MUKOHYAMA Shinji  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (40396809)
MATSUBARA Takahiko  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00282715)
TAKAHASHI Fuminobu  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60503878)
CHIBA Takeshi  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (40324602)
TSUJIKAWA Shinji  東京理科大学, 准教授 (30318802)
ISHIHARA Hideki  大阪市立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80183739)
YAMAMOTO Kazuhiro  広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50284154)
YAMAGUCHI Masahide  東京工業大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80383511)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインフレーション宇宙 / 宇宙論的非線形摂動 / 修正重力理論 / 宇宙の大規模構造 / 宇宙背景輻射 / 暗黒エネルギー / 宇宙の曲率揺らぎ / ブラックホール / 宇宙論的非線形揺らぎ / 宇宙論的非ガウス性 / 宇宙論的非ガウス揺らぎ / 曲率揺らぎ / 宇宙の非ガウス揺らぎ / 重力波 / ガリレオン場 / 共形同値計量 / 非線形曲率揺らぎ / 高次元ブラックホール / 高次元時空 / 動的コンパクト化 / ブレーン宇宙 / 非ガウス揺らぎ / 拡張重力理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is believed that the universe has undergone a stage of accelerated expansion, an inflationary stage, right after the birth, and all the fluctuations that are responsible for the structure of the universe today were generated during this stage. One of the most important issues in cosmology is to understand how these fluctuations have evolved to the large scale structure of the universe such as galaxies through nonlinear and non-perturbative gravitational phenomena. In this project, we have systematically investigated various types of fluctuations, from microscopic quantum fluctuations to macroscopic fluctuations of spacetime, and obtained many world top-class results. These results form an important basis for the future direction of research in cosmology.