Higher Dimensional Theories and Predictable Observables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University (2013)
Kobe University (2009-2012)
Principal Investigator
LIM Seiji (C.S.)  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (80201870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAMI Takeo  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20012487)
SAKAI Norisuke  慶應義塾大学, 自然科学研究教育センタ ー, 訪問教授 (80108448)
HOSOTANI Yutaka  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50324744)
KAWAMURA Yoshiharu  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (10224859)
CHO Gi-chol  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (10323859)
HABA Naoyuki  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (00293803)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高次元理論 / 標準模型を超える理論 / ヒッグス粒子 / 余剰次元 / Gauge- Higgs Unification / 標準模型を超える物理 / 余剰次元の物理 / ヒッグスの物理 / Gauge-Higgs Unification / FCNC過程 / 標準模型を越える物理 / フレーバー混合 / Gauee-Higgs Unification / CP対称性の破れ / 電気双極子能率 / コンパクト化
Research Abstract
As the research of the project, main focus was on the various aspects of the Gauge-Higgs Unification scenario, a candidate of physics beyond the standard model. To be concrete, we have revealed the following: (i) The scenario can predict anomalous magnetic moment. (ii) There exists mechanisms to break CP symmetry, characteristic to the scenario. (iii) The presence of anomalous Higgs interactions. We also have discussed that the Higgs mass can be predicted in this scenario as a finite value even under the quantum correction and we even performed a research on the application of the scenario to the cosmology, i.e. on the extra natural inflation. In addition, the members of the project have performed research on various subjects, such as the proposal of a scenario to identify the radion with an inflaton, studies on domain walls, studies of SO(5)xU(1) model, attempts to clarify the generation structure, the tests of the theories at LHC, studies on the dark matter, etc.