| Project/Area Number |
21244040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Yasuo 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (90167990)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUBOYAMA Toru 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 講師 (80188622)
HARA Kazuhiko 筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (20218613)
MIYOSHI Toshinobu 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (20470015)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UNNO Yoshinobu 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (40151956)
ICHIMIYA Ryo 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究員 (80435627)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | Silicon On Insulator / Pixel 検出器 / 素粒子実験 / 半導体超微細化 / 放射線 / Silicon-On-Insulator / 放射線、X線、粒子線 / ピクセル検出器 / 放射線イメージセンサー / Silicon-On Insulator |
| Research Abstract |
In this research project, we developed Silicon-On-Insulator (SOI)pixel radiation detectors (called SOIPIX) which can be thinned to 50 um and have more than 1 Mega pixels. We have demonstrated the resolution of a few micron by doingaccelerator beam test. In addition, we performed radiation tolerance test of the detector and made simulations to study its mechanism, and improved the tolerance by changing the process.