Improvement of sensitivity of T2K experiment aiming for future CP violation measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takashi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究, 教授 (70291317)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Takuya  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (40261549)
NAKADAIRA Takeshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (30378575)
SAKASHITA Ken  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (50435616)
MARUYAMA Takasumi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (80375401)
SHIBATA Masahiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 博士研究員 (40391974)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsニュートリノ振動 / CP 対称性非保存 / ハドロン生成 / 水チェレンコフ検出器 / CP対称性非保存
Research Abstract
We aim for improving the T2K sensitivity of electron neutrino appearance and proceeding towards future experiment for CP violation measurement. For these purpose, we performed a precise measurement of production cross section of the neutrino parent particles. Based on studies in this project, we reported the indication of electron neutrino appearance in 2011, and furthermore we reported the evidence with 3.2σsignificance in 2012. We also developed a new-type water Cherenkov detector in order to improve near-to-far extrapolation in T2k experiment. We have reported results of this project at international conferences, Physical Society of Japan meetings and journalarticles.